Utah Water Fluoridatioion Levels

Daily Fluoride Supplement Schedule

Community Water Fluoride LevelAge of ChildRecommended Daily Fluoride Dose*(mg)
<0.3 parts per million 6 monhts - 3 years 0.25 mg. fluoride
3 years - 6 years 0.50 mg. fluoride
6 years - 16 years 1.00 mg. fluoride
0.3 - 0.6 parts per million 6 monhts - 3 years 0
3 years - 6 years 0.25 mg. fluoride
6 years - 16 years 0.50 mg. fluoride
>0.6 parts per million 6 monhts - 3 years 0
3 years - 6 years 0
6 years - 16 years 0
*A 2.2 mg. sodium fluoride tablet contains 1.0 mg. fluoride

UTAH WATER FLUORIDATION LEVELS

A half-dose daily fluoride supplement is indicated for residents of communities that have naturally occurring fluoride present in the water supply between 0.3 to 0.6 ppm (mg/L). No daily fluoride supplement is indicated for residents of communities which have optimum levels of adjusted or naturally occurring fluoride above 0.6 ppm mg/L). A full daily fluoride dose supplement is indicated for all other Utah communities.

Community water systems not listed below have fluoride levels less than 0.3 ppm and therefore, require full fluoride supplementation.

 

Fluoride levels between 0.3 and 0.59 ppm (mg/L) Fluoride levels greater than 0.6 ppm (mg/L)

Beaver County

Beaver City Water System

Manderfield Culinary Water Company

Box Elder County

Bothwell Town Water System

Howell Town Water System

Plymouth Town Water System

Riverside-north Garland Water Co

Sunset Park Water Co.

West Corinne Water Co

Daggett County

Dutch John Town Water System

Questar - Clay Basin Camp

Duchesne County

Central Utah Wcd-duchesne Valley

Duchesne County Upper Country Wid

Duchesne Water System

East Duchesne Improvement District

Hanna Water & Sewer Improvement District

Johnson Water District

Myton City

Neola Water Amd Sewer District

Roosevelt Town Water System

South Duschene Culinary Water

Emery County

Green River City

Garfield County

Boulder Farmstead Water Co

Cannonville Town Water System

Henrieville Town Water System

Panguitch City Water System

Tropic Town Water System

Grand County

Day Star Adventist Academy

Iron County

Buena Vista Community

Central Iron County Wcd

Checkshani Cliffs Hoa

Enoch City Water System

Irontown

Meadows Ranch

Monte Vista Community Water Co

Old Meadows Water Co.

Paragonah Town Water System

Parowan Waterworks System

Spring Creek Water Users

Juab County

Eureka Town

Mona Town Water System

Kane County

Best Friends Animal Society

Glendale Town Water System

Orderville Town Water System

Millard County

Delta City

Leamington Town Water System

Lynndyl Town Water System

Sherwood Water Company

Shiloah Wells Water Co

Morgan County

Cottonwood Mutual Water Company

Croydon Pipeline Company

Piute County

Greenwich Water Association

Kingston Town Water System

Rich County

Mountain Meadow Improvement District

San Juan County

Mexican Hat Ssd

Sanpete County

Centerfield Town Water System

Chester Park Water System

Ephraim City

Gunnison City

Manti City

Palisades Water Company

Sevier County

Annabella Town Water System

Aurora City

Austin Ssd

Glenwood Town Water System

Koosharem

Lizard Bench Water Association

Richfield City

Sigurd Town Water System

Summit County

Bridge Hollow Water Association

Coalville City Water System

Echo Mutual Water System

Peoa Pipeline Company

Summit County Service Area #3

Tooele County

Oquirrh Mountain Water Co

South Rim Water System

Uintah County

Maeser Improvement District

Utah County

Deseret Feedlot

Elberta

Genola City

Goosenest Water Company

Goshen Town Water System

Maple Lake Academy

Payson City Water System

Pleasant Grove City

Santaquin City

Saratoga Springs City

Spanish Fork City

Wasatch County

Daniel Municipal Water

Interlaken Mutual Water Co

Jordanelle Ssd

Midway City Water System

Swiss Alpine Water Co

Washington County

Angell Springs Ssd

Cedar Point Water Company

Central Culinary Water Co

Diamond Ranch Academy

Diamond Valley Acres

Gunlock Special Service District

Harmony Farms Water Users

Hildale-colorado City

Hurricane City

Rockville Pipeline Co

Wayne County

Aspen Ranch

Capitol Reef National Park

Hanksville Town Water System

Weber County

Green Hills Country Estates

Lakeview Water Company

Beaver County

Milford City Water System

Minersville Water System

Box Elder County

Bear River Wcd-harper Ward

Beaver Dam Development

Brigham City Water System

East Grouse Creek Pipeline Co.

Snowville Waterworks

Ukon Water Company

Cache County

Cornish Town Water System

Carbon County

Helper City

Daggett County

Manila Town Water System

Davis County

(Adjusted Fluoride Level)

Kane County

Kane County Duck Creek Village

Millard County

Country Estates Hoa

Deseret-oasis

Hinckley Town Water System

Piute County

Marysvale Town Water System

Salt Lake County

(Adjusted Fluoride Level)

San Juan County

Eastland Special Service District

Sanpete County

Axtell Community Service Distribution

Sevier County

Central Valley Town

Cove Special Service District

Redmond Town Water System

Tooele County

Dugway English Village

Uintah County

Ballard Water Improvement District

Johnson Water District - Independent

Ouray Park Water Improvement District

Utah County

Cedar Fort Water System

Eagle Mountain City

Manila Culinary Water Co.

Washington County

Winchester Hills Water Co